Essential oil of bitter orange

Latin name: Citrus aurantium var. amara

Title in English: Bitter Orange Oil

Synonyms (Lat): Citrus bigaradia Risso

Synonyms (RUS): Pomeranets, Bigardia

Family: Rutaceae (Rutaceae)

Part Used: Fruit peel

Distribution: Not known in the wild. Homeland – Southeast Asia. Cultivated in the Mediterranean countries, the Caucasus, Paraguay and some islands of the West Indies. The temperature limits are from +5 to +45 ° C, which allows you to expose the plant to the open air in early June.

Description of the botanical species:Pomeranian is a small evergreen tree 2-10 m high. Branches with long, thin, sharp spines. The leaves are alternate, petiolate, leathery, shiny, green above, light green below with numerous translucent containers of essential oil. Petioles broadly winged, rather long, sharply tapering to a wingless base. The flowers are large, 2-3 cm in diameter, very fragrant, solitary or collected in few-flowered, axillary bunches of 2-7 flowers. Calyx 4-5-toothed, pubescent outside. Corolla 4-8-lobed. Petals are white, narrowly oblong, slightly fleshy, with receptacles of essential oil. Stamens numerous, fused in column and capitate stigma. The fruit is berry-shaped (“orange”), spherical, sometimes slightly flattened, 6-7 cm in diameter, the peel is thick with an uneven-hilly surface, bright orange, easily separated from the pulp, with numerous receptacles of essential oil; the pulp consists of 10-12 slices, sour, slightly bitter. Seeds flattened-wedge-shaped, furrowed, light yellow. The ovary is dark green, appears on the third day of flowering. The fruits of this tree are not edible. Blooms in April-May. The fruits ripen in November-January.

Traditional Uses: The crushed rind is used to make tinctures, used as an appetite enhancer or as a corrigen in the production of other dosage forms.

Extraction method: Bitter orange peel oil is obtained by cold pressing.

Oil yield during processing: Essential oil yield is 0.15-0.3%.

Essential oil of bitter orange is a liquid with a peculiar fresh smell and bitter taste. The color changes from yellow to orange and brown.
The technical parameters of the oil established by the American Association of Essential Oils:
density d 0.845-0.851,
refractive index n 1.473-1.476,
angle of rotation of the
light polarization plane from +88 to +98,
aldehyde content,
counting per decanal, 0.5-1%
are close to the data sweet orange oil.
Acute toxicity, according to RIFM (1974), oral LD50 >5 g/kg (rats), derm. LD50 >10 g/kg (rabbits).
In the form of a 10% solution in petrolatum, the oil does not cause human skin irritation and sensitization reactions within 48 hours.
A distinct phototoxic effect was found when the oil was applied to the skin.
In this regard, IFRA limits the use of bitter orange oil in perfume compositions and fragrances for cosmetics to a limit of 7%.

Bitter orange peel oil contains up to 92% (+)-limonene and somewhat less terpene and fatty aldehydes than orange oil. 0.02% 2,4-decadienal and 0.13% nutkatone are also present (M. H. Boelens, R. J. Sindreu, 10th EM Congress, 1986, p. 551). In addition, there are some bitter substances in the oil.

Pharmacological action: Antiseptic, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antisclerotic, deodorant, healing, analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, stimulant, carminative, expectorant, diaphoretic, stimulating, tonic.

Cosmetic action: It is used as a skin care product, it helps with ulceration of the oral cavity. Citral, which is contained in orange fruits (as well as in lemon and sweet orange), promotes skin regeneration, is a valuable remedy for premature baldness, caries, and favors calcium fixation in bone tissues. Bitter orange essential oil is a natural deodorant and has the ability to soften the skin and connective tissue. Therefore, it is an ideal addition to shaving gels, body lotions and deodorants. Bitter orange oil is a standard ingredient in avocado cream from Mexico City. It can be used as a carminative and diuretic.

Spiritual action: Dispels gloomy thoughts, removes from a depressive state. It relieves tension and stress, contributes to the formation of a positive outlook on the world. Raises the mood for those who are bored or experiencing a breakdown.

Safety Precautions : Non-toxic, but may cause skin irritation, is phototoxic. Do not use on exposed skin.

Alternative application:It is used in laxative, carminative and stomach medicines. It is used as a fragrance in the manufacture of medicines, as well as in cosmetics and perfumery. It is widely used in the food industry, as well as in the production of alcoholic (liquors) and soft drinks. Natural limonene is obtained from it. It is used in the cosmetic industry for the production of hygienic creams, lotions, bath products, as it has a beneficial effect on the skin. Due to its pleasant refreshing smell, it is widely used for aromatization of indoor air. But its main value is that this essential oil has a beneficial effect on the psycho-emotional mood of a person (especially women), and therefore is part of the “sensual” mixtures that are intended for use in an intimate setting. fruit peel, when the fruit reaches normal size, but has not yet matured (i.e., has not turned orange), they are removed in the form of green ribbons, dried in a draft without access to the sun. This green orange peel is an indispensable element of numerous mouth-watering and digestive-enhancing drinks. In combination with fruit juices, it is used in the production of soft drinks that quench thirst. One of the most famous liqueurs of Curaçao, triple dry, is prepared on the basis of an extract from the orange peel of the Côte d’Azur. The pulp of ripe fruits contains a lot of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and is widely used in the food industry in the production of fizzy drinks, soft drinks and tonic compositions. This green orange peel is an indispensable element of numerous mouth-watering and digestive-enhancing drinks. In combination with fruit juices, it is used in the production of soft drinks that quench thirst. One of the most famous liqueurs of Curaçao, triple dry, is prepared on the basis of an extract from the orange peel of the Côte d’Azur. The pulp of ripe fruits contains a lot of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and is widely used in the food industry in the production of fizzy drinks, soft drinks and tonic compositions. This green orange peel is an indispensable element of numerous mouth-watering and digestive-enhancing drinks. In combination with fruit juices, it is used in the production of soft drinks that quench thirst. One of the most famous liqueurs of Curaçao, triple dry, is prepared on the basis of an extract from the orange peel of the Côte d’Azur. The pulp of ripe fruits contains a lot of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and is widely used in the food industry in the production of fizzy drinks, soft drinks and tonic compositions. prepared on the basis of an extract from the orange peel of the Cote d’Azur. The pulp of ripe fruits contains a lot of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and is widely used in the food industry in the production of fizzy drinks, soft drinks and tonic compositions. prepared on the basis of an extract from the orange peel of the Cote d’Azur. The pulp of ripe fruits contains a lot of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and is widely used in the food industry in the production of fizzy drinks, soft drinks and tonic compositions.

See also:   Why coconut pickers easily climb palm trees

Compatibility: Blends well with many oils, including chamomile, coriander, geranium, benzoin, clary sage, jasmine, lavender, rose, nutmeg, ylang ylang, lemon, and other citrus oils.

Title (Browser window title): BITTER ORANGE essential oil

Description: Essential oil bitter orange

Keywords: bitter orange, bitter orange essential oil, essential oils, properties, description, application, action

Bitter orange essential oil is widely known for its properties and versatility.

But still there are so many gaps in our knowledge that do not allow us to appreciate its effectiveness.

Let’s complete them together!

Content:

  1. Origin of orange oil
  2. Properties of essential orange oil
  3. Uses of orange essential oil
  4. Contraindications

Origin of orange oil

The bitter orange is native to Southeast Asia.

Today, the plant is cultivated in the subtropics and Mediterranean countries: Israel, USA, Guinea, South America, India, the Black Sea coast of the Caucasus.

It is impossible to meet this type of orange in a wild state. Pomeranian is an evergreen tree, reaching up to 10 meters in height

The main difference from other members of the family can be considered not only very fragrant flowers, but also shiny oval and small white leaves, as well as thorns.

The main method of producing essential oil is considered to be the method of cold pressing the peel of fruits that have reached maturity, followed by squeezing and steam treatment.

In some countries, this process is combined with the production of orange juice.

Obviously, the quality of such an essential oil is not high. The aroma of the oil is fresh, with a hint of bitterness, characteristic of citrus fruits.

You can distinguish the smell of a bitter orange from a sweet one only by smelling it well.

The subtlety inherent in orange, unfortunately, is barely perceptible. The extract is yellow or light brown in color.

It is fluid in texture. The composition of etherol is designed in such a way that the extract does not undergo oxidation.

That is, it contains a sufficient amount of antioxidant substances.

The history of the use of bitter orange oil in Europe began only at the end of the 17th century.

In those days, it was mined by hand, and the process itself was not only difficult, but also very lengthy.

This, along with the exotic origin of the fruit, determined the prohibitive cost of the aromatic additive.

And yet, it was very popular among the nobles, who often grew trees in their greenhouses and added the juice of the orange fruit to the bath or used it as a perfume.

Today, the annual consumption of bitter orange fruit aromatic oil is in great demand, its global turnover reaches 15,000 tons per year.

Properties of essential orange oil

There are many types of orange essential oils, each of which has its own properties and characteristics.

The extract is extracted from the bitter and sweet species of the plant. It is found not only in fruits, but also in foliage and flowers.

The quality of the oil also depends on the environment in which the tree was grown. Spanish and Guinean oranges are especially distinguished.

The areas of application and effect are due to bioactive compounds, of which there are more than 500 in an orange.

Pay special attention to:

  1. Fatty acids (linoleic, myristic, palmitic and oleic), which contribute to the nutrition and hydration of the skin.
  2. Limonene, which is responsible for the aroma, also has anti-inflammatory properties and helps to cleanse the skin, refreshing it.
  3. Bergapten involved in the production of melanin. It protects the skin from harmful radiation
  4. Phellandren is an enzyme necessary to activate the processes of collagen production.
  5. Furfural, regulating the secretion of the sebaceous glands, reducing acne
See also:   How to grow oyster mushrooms on the balcony

The ether is able to positively influence the emotional state of a person.

It warms, helps to improve mood, relieves fatigue and allows you to get rid of obsessive conditions.

In addition, it is able to eliminate sleep disorders, nervousness, sadness and melancholy.

In the medical industry, orange extract has been widely used.

He is capable of:

  1. improve eyesight
  2. Get rid of hypovitaminosis
  3. Reduce blood cholesterol levels
  4. Improve absorption of vitamin C
  5. Get rid of viral and colds
  6. Stabilize bowel function
  7. Normalize blood circulation and heartbeat

Orange oil also has a pronounced anti-cellulite effect, and also helps to reduce weight by stabilizing fat and carbohydrate metabolism in the body.

It is an ideal supplement for those who are on a diet as it firms the skin and removes toxins from the body.

Bitter orange is not only a powerful regenerating agent, but also has a beneficial effect on the central nervous system, thereby increasing concentration and concentration.

In cosmetology, the properties of orange essential oil are used in the treatment of skin and hair.

Useful for any type of skin, etherol has a protective and regenerating effect.

It is able to restore a healthy look to the skin, remove age spots, freckles, traces of acne.

It has a positive effect on the functioning of the sebaceous glands, regulating the secretory function.

Due to this, the fat content of the skin is normalized, the pores are narrowed and cleansed, and the synthesis of collagen fibers is stimulated.

This means that the skin becomes more elastic, and the aging process stops.

The oil can be used as a cure for dermatitis, acne, blackheads and inflammation of a purulent nature.

As for the use of hair oil, this is one of the few extracts that is suitable for frequent use.

Tip: remember that due to its persistent, pleasant and strong aroma, orange oil can be used for domestic purposes to eliminate unpleasant odors and disinfect the air.

Uses of orange essential oil

The essential oil of sweet and bitter oranges is rich in beneficial properties, which leads to a wide variety of applications, from the simplest and most uncomplicated to complex long-term procedures

It should be remembered about the dosages at which the use will benefit and no harm:

  1. 6 drops per bath water
  2. 3-5 drops in an aroma lamp per 15 sq. meters
  3. 10 drops per 20 grams of massage base oil
  4. 10 drops per 15 square meters of sauna or bath
  5. 7-8 drops per 10 grams of base rub for myositis, joint pain and neuralgia
  6. 5 drops per 20 grams of personal care product
  7. 5 drops per 15 grams of cosmetic to saturate

Exceeding the allowable amount of aroma oil can lead to headaches, nausea, and vomiting.

There are many options for using fragrant oil and its mixture with other esters for treatment and prevention:

  1. For rinsing the mouth with sore throat and other diseases: dissolve one drop of orange extract in a glass of warm water.
  2. To relieve inflammation of the gums: the oil is mixed with any base in a ratio of 1: 1 and lubricated problem areas three times a day.
  3. For the treatment of acute viral diseases: a glass of water + three drops of ether. Inhalation is carried out for 5-7 minutes.
  4. To relieve anxiety and obsessions: 20-30 minutes of using an aroma lamp.

The most effective method of using essential oil to improve skin condition is to prepare masks:

  1. On a fine grater, grate half a medium cucumber, peeled. Two teaspoons of the resulting pulp are mixed with sour cream (2: 1) and a teaspoon of ether. Let the mask brew, apply on face for 15 minutes and rinse with warm water. At the end of the procedure, use a moisturizer.
  2. Mash two large strawberries with a fork, mix with a teaspoon of heavy cream and four drops of aromatic oil. Apply to face for 20 minutes.
  3. Take four tablespoons of therapeutic mud, mix with chamomile infusion until a mushy state. Add a teaspoon of wheat germ oil and a drop of orange aroma oil. After 15 minutes, wash your face and use a nourishing cream.
  4. Mix 10 milliliters of walnut, avocado and jojoba oils with three drops of orange aroma oil and a drop of jasmine, geranium, vanilla. Apply the mask for half an hour on the skin of the face, rinse with warm water.
  5. Daily lotion: 10 milliliters of medical alcohol, three drops of chamomile, geranium and orange ether are mixed and diluted with 100 grams of water. The lotion is stored in the refrigerator. Wipe the skin twice a day.
See also:   Irina observed the development of a bean sprout

Contraindications

The properties of orange essential oil will only be effective if used correctly.

There are no special contraindications to the use of oil.

The only thing to remember is that you can not use it before going out into the sun.

We must also not forget that the orange is a very allergenic product, so before any use, you should check the body’s reaction to the ether.

Tip: Apply a little oil to the sensitive area of ​​the skin, neat, undiluted, or mixed with a base product. Do not rinse throughout the day. If you do not notice any reaction of the body, the oil can be used.

In early April, in the fertile valleys of the Mediterranean, myriads of delicate white flowers of bitter orange, or orange (Cítrus aurántium), bloom. The exquisite, sensual aroma of these flowers proclaims the arrival of spring and the beginning of a new life – it was not for nothing that the ancient Greeks decorated wreaths of beautiful brides with them, considering them a symbol of youth, purity and innocence. Following the flowers on the trees of the Rut family, juicy fruits of a bright orange color ripen.

The fruits of a bitter orange differ from a sweet one not only in taste, but also in a special dense wrinkled peel. From it, as well as from orange flowers, a valuable essential oil is extracted. The antiseptic properties of bitter orange peel have been appreciated since ancient times in its eastern homeland – in China, India and Persia. Avicenna also included dried orange peel in his medicinal recipes, knowing about its healing composition.

Pomeranian owes its bitter taste to coumarins – special substances that dilute arterial blood, speed up the circulation process and promote the regeneration of small blood vessels.

D-limonene in bitter orange oil is an excellent fat-dissolving agent, which is why it is used as a harmless alternative to alcohols in natural cosmetics. It acts as an antiseptic and extends the shelf life of the product.

Also contains: terpene and fatty aldehydes, nutkatone, aurantiamarin, flavone glycosides.

Essential oil can be enriched with cosmetic creams at a concentration of 2-3 drops per 30-50 ml of the finished chilled product, as well as medicinal mixtures: add 3-7 drops per 30-35 ml of fatty base oil.

Prepare a solution for an aroma lamp : 2-4 drops of oil added to hot water over a lit candle will be enough to place it in 15 m 2.

A warm bath with essential oil will not only be pleasant, but also beneficial: mix 2-4 drops with 1 tablespoon of an emulsifier (milk, honey, sea or table salt) and add to water at a temperature of 37-38 ° C. Be careful: such a bath can be taken no longer than 15-20 minutes.

For hot inhalations , pour hot water into the inhaler and add 1 drop of oil. Cover yourself with a towel and close your eyes, inhale the vapors for 5-7 minutes.

For cold inhalations , put 2 drops on a napkin (aroma stone or pendant) and inhale for 5-15 minutes.

For an aromatic and therapeutic massage , add 2-3 drops of essential oil to the base oil (for every 15 ml).

Bitter orange oil wraps are a natural anti-cellulite remedy. Dissolve 15 drops of essential oil in 10 ml of grape seed oil, rub into the skin, and then wrap the body in plastic wrap for 30-40 minutes.

Precautions
With prolonged use and a significant dosage, essential oil can cause irritation of sensitive skin, as well as increase its photosensitivity. It is not recommended to use on the skin in sunny weather, as bitter orange oil is a photosensitizer, it accumulates sunlight and can cause burns. The oil oxidizes quickly, so it should be stored in the refrigerator.
Check the aroma for individual tolerance.

Compatibility: black pepper, bay, ginger, nutmeg, cinnamon, eucalyptus, tea tree, geranium, spruce, cypress, cedar, mandarin, juniper, sage, rose, chamomile, pine, thyme.

Leave a Reply